Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

Double Octafinals:

  • (32) Ryan Murphey (Northwestern) defeats (1) Mike Storey (Creighton)
  • (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) defeats (16) Matt Fleharty (U.S. Air Force Academy)
  • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) defeats (25) Joe Dudek (Lafayette College)
  • (24) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky) defeats (9) Steven Farias (University of the Pacific)
  • (4) David Skoglund (Creighton) defeats (29) Vanessa Hatfield (Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • (20) Elizabeth Mullins (Western Kentucky) defeats (13) Broc Maples (University of the Pacifci)
  • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) defeats (28) Valerie Melton (Missouri Southern)
  • (21) Chris Campbell (Alabama-Tuscaloosa) defeats (12) Ashleigh Loring (Central Michigan)
  • (31) Josh Harzman (Western Kentucky) defeats (2) Josh Seefried (U.S. Air Force Academy)
  • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (18) Matthew Hogan (Nevada-Reno)
  • (7) Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky) advances over (26) Tom Schally (Western Kentucky)
  • (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State) defeats (23) Sarah Spiker (Western Kentucky)
  • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (30) Brandon Merrell (Western Kentucky)
  • (14) Adam Kretz (Colorado College) defeats (19) Darrel Farmer (Central Michigan)
  • (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern) defeats (27) Sam Derrick (Lafayette College)
  • (11) Joyce Meng (University of Pennsylvania) defeats (22) Lauren Nelson (Western Kentucky)

Octafinals:

  • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (14) Adam Kretz (Colorado College)
  • (20) Liz Mullins (Western Kentucky) defeats (4) David Skoglund (Creighton)
  • (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern University) defeats (11) Joyce Meng (University of Pennsylvania)
  • (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) defeats (32) Ryan Murphey (Northwestern University)
  • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) defeats (21) Chris Campbell (Alabama-Tuscaloosa)
  • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) advances over (24) Kaleb Jessee (Western Kentucky)
  • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury University) defeats (31) Josh Harzman (Western Kentucky)
  • (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State University) defeats (7) Rachel Mosley (Western Kentucky)

Quarterfinals:

  • (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky) advances over (17) Logan Parke (Western Kentucky)
  • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (10) Bobby Gulotty (Ohio State)
  • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) advances over (20) Liz Mullins (Western Kentucky)
  • (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) defeats (6) Cortney Jones (Northwestern)

Semifinals:

  • (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) advances over (8) Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky)
  • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) defeats (3) Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton)

Finalists:

  • (15) Spencer Harris (Drury) (5-0) defeated (5) Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)*

LD Sweepstakes

  • 1st – Western Kentucky University (105 pts.)
  • 2nd – Creighton University (68 pts.)
  • 3rd – Drury University (43 pts.)
  • 4th – Northwestern University (42 pts.)
  • 5th – U.S. Air Force Academy (39 pts.)

LD Speaker Awards:

  • 1st – Jon Kohlscheen (Creighton) – 173.5 pts.
  • 2nd – Adam Kretz (Colorado College) – 173 pts.
  • 3rd – Mike Storey (Creighton) – 172 pts.
  • 4th – David Skoglund (Creighton) – 170 pts.
  • 5th – Spencer Harris (Drury) – 169.5 pts.
  • 6th – Josh Seefried (U.S. Air Force Academy) – 169 pts. (113 adjusted)
  • 7th – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky) – 169 pts. (112 adjusted)
  • 8th – Matt Fleharty (U.S. Air Force Academy) – 168.5 pts.
  • 9th – Logan Parke (Western Kentucky) – 167.5 pts.
  • 10th – Josh Ramsey (Western Kentucky) – 167 pts.

Quarterfinalists: Extemp.

  • Teevrat Gart (Lafayette College)
  • John Zimmer (Creighton University)
  • Ryan Flowers (Bradley University)
  • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
  • Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky University)
  • Caitlin Carroll (Berry College)
  • Brendon Johnson (West Chester University)
  • Whitney Bosworth (University of Texas-Austin)
  • Brian Bloss (Western Kentucky University)
  • Christine Osborn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jeremy Douberly (University of Alabama)
  • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)

Semifinalists: Extemp.

  • Todd Rainey (Western Kentucky University)
  • Jose Magana (Arizona State University)
  • Alex Serra (Kansas State University)
  • Vanessa Hatfield (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Daniel Blomquist (West Chester University)
  • Erin Conner (McKendree University)

Extemp. Finals:

  • 1st – Merry Regan (University of Texas-Austin)
  • 2nd – Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
  • 3rd – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky University)
  • 4th – David Kumbroch (University of Alabama)
  • 5th – Joshua McClusky (Illinois State University)
  • 6th – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)

Quarterfinalists: Impromptu Speaking

  • Austin Wright (University of Texas-Austin)
  • Erin Conner (McKendree University)
  • Megan Waters (Cedarville University)
  • Christine Osborn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jesse Gall (University of Texas-Austin)
  • Emily Sheldon (University of the Pacific)
  • James McGraw (Saint Joseph’s University)
  • Emily Trettel (University of Akron)
  • Whitney Bosworth (University of Texas-Austin)
  • Michael Steudeman (Bradley University)
  • Brae Tilton (Bradley University)
  • Ginger Gibson (Louisiana State University-Baton Rouge)

Semifinalists: Impromptu Speaking

  • Amara Thomas (Illinois State University)
  • Chad Meadows (Western Kentucky University)
  • Nik Payne (Bradley University)
  • Chris Glaser (Ohio University)
  • Rachel Heron (Lafayette College)
  • Jay DiDonato (Saint Joseph’s University)

Impromptu Speaking Finals:

  • 1st – Jessica Furgerson (Western Kentucky)
  • 2nd – Merry Regan (UT-Austin)
  • 3rd – Saeed Jones (Western Kentucky)
  • 4th – Jessy Ohl (Kansas State)
  • 5th – Seth Peckham (Western Kentucky)
  • 6th – Richard Brophy (Eastern Michigan)