1971 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Robert Reider (Ohio University)
  • Team: Ohio University

1972 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jim Molnar (Ohio University)
  • Team: Ball State University

1973 Champions

  • Pentathalon: David Beal (Ohio University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ohio University

1974 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
  • Team: Ohio University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

1975 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Bobbi Rowe (Stetson University)
  • Team: Ohio University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ball State University

1976 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Irene Ziegler (Stetson University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ohio University

1977 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Michael Garcia (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

1978 Champions

  • Pentathalon: William Allen Young (University of Southern California)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: George Mason University

1979 Champions

  • Pentathalon: George Denger (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Stetson University

1980 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Pentathalon: John Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

1981 Champions

  • Pentathalon: John Capecci (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Eastern Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ohio University

1982 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Theresa McElwee (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Bradley University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bowling Green State University

1983 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Mike Jones (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team: Bradley University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Illinois State University

1984 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Brad Johansen (Bradley University)
  • Team: Bradley University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

1985 Champions

  • Pentathalon: John Broer (Miami University)
  • Team: Bradley University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Miami University

1986 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Greg Dolph (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Eastern Michigan University
  • Team (Division I): St. Olaf College
  • Team (Division II): University of Minnesota
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

1987 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Laura Duncan (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team (Open Division): Eastern Michigan University
  • Team (Division I): University of Minnesota
  • Team (Division II): Brown University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Morehead State University

1988 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Brenda Dempsey (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Winona State University
  • Team (Division II): Miami University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

1989 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Cam Jones (Cornell University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Team (Division II): University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Team (Division III): Eastern Illinois University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ohio State University

1990 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Stephanie Kaplan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Arizona State University
  • Team (Division II): Ohio University
  • Team (Division III): University of Indianapolis
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

1991 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Karon Bowers (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Ohio State University
  • Team (Division II): Southeastern Illinois College
  • Team (Division III): Cedarville University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Illinois State University

1992 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Ronnie Stewart (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Hastings College
  • Team (Division II): University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Team (Division III): Carleton College
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

1993 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Arizona State University
  • Team (Division II): University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Team (Division III):
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ball State University

1994 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Andy Wood (Berry)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I):
  • Team (Division II):
  • Team (Division III):
  • Founder’s Trophy: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

1995 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jason Berke (Illinois State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Illinois State University
  • Team (Division I):
  • Team (Division II):
  • Team (Division III):
  • Founder’s Trophy: Miami University (Ohio)

1996 Champions

  • Pentathalon: August Benassi (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division II): University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Team (Division III): University of Colorado
  • Founder’s Trophy: Oakland University

1997 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Chris Grove (Illinois State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Saint Joseph’s University
  • Team (Division II):
  • Team (Division III):
  • Founder’s Trophy: Arizona State University

1998 Champions

  • Pentathalon: tie between Brendan Kelly (Eastern Michigan University); Grant Ward (Illinois State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Saint Joseph’s University
  • Team (Division II): Wayne State University
  • Team (Division III): University of Illinois
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

1999 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Brian Davis (Arizona State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Illinois State University
  • Team (Division I): Miami University
  • Team (Division II): University of the Pacific
  • Team (Division III): Glendale Community College
  • Founder’s Trophy: Eastern Michigan University

2000 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Dan Hungerman (Miami University)
  • Team (Open Division): Illinois State University
  • Team (Division I): Miami University
  • Team (Division II): Tallahassee Community College
  • Team (Division III): Tennessee State University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Ohio University

2001 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Steve Zammit (Cornell University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Miami University
  • Team (Division II): San Francisco State
  • Team (Division III): University of Nebraska-Kearney
  • Founder’s Trophy: Western Kentucky University

2002 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Eric Long (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Miami University
  • Team (Division II): New York University
  • Team (Division III): Newman University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Illinois State University

2003 Champions

  • Pentathalon:Meredith Schnug (Miami University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Miami University
  • Team (Division II): Cornell University
  • Team (Division III): Western Michigan University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Saint Joseph’s University

2004 Champions

  • Pentathalon: John Coleman (Berry College)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Berry College
  • Team (Division II): University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Team (Division III): University of Texas-Austin
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

2005 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Antonio Jean Moorehead (Arizona State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Ball State University
  • Team (Division II): University of Texas-Austin
  • Team (Division III): McNeese State University
  • Founder’s Trophy: North Central College

2006 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Paul Davis (Arizona State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): New York University
  • Team (Division II): Kansas State University
  • Team (Division III): University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Founder’s Trophy: Indiana University

2007 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Kashif Powell (Morehouse College)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Saint Joseph’s University
  • Team (Division II): University of Texas-Austin
  • Team (Division III): Morehouse College
  • Founder’s Trophy: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2008 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jessy Ohl (Kansas State University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): California State University-Long Beach
  • Team (Division II): Kansas State University
  • Team (Division III): Tennessee State University
  • Founder’s Trophy: University of Northern Iowa

2009 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Joele Dennis (Western Kentucky University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Northwestern University
  • Team (Division II): Glendale Community College (CA)
  • Team (Division III): Lafayette College
  • Founder’s Trophy: Western Kentucky University

2010 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Dan Glaser (Ohio University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Northwestern University
  • Team (Division II): George Mason University
  • Team (Division III): Truman State University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Berry College

2011 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Western Kentucky University
  • Team (Division I): Northwestern University
  • Team (Division II): Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team (Division III): Texas State University-San Marcos
  • Founder’s Trophy: Cornell University

2012 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Jacoby Cochran (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): Northwestern University
  • Team (Division II): Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team (Division III): University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Founder’s Trophy: Bradley University

2013 Champions

  • Pentathalon: Kaybee Brown (Bradley University)
  • Team (Open Division): Bradley University
  • Team (Division I): North Central College
  • Team (Division II): University of Northern Iowa
  • Team (Division III): Tennessee State University
  • Founder’s Trophy: Illinois State University